2001 State Tournament Results

 

4A Individual Events Results

 

4A Extemporaneous

1. Brad Johnson - Federal Way

2. Andre Deckrow - Th. Jefferson

3. Matt Gjertsen - Gig Harbor


Finalists:
Nathan Millbank - Lewis & Clark
Andy O'Connell - Auburn
Chase Shields - Lewis & Clark
 

4A Expository

1. Sven Nelson - Auburn-Riverside

2. Amy Craiger - Auburn

3. Mariah McKay - Mead

 

Finalists:
Brooke Gershman - Gig Harbor
Elsbeth Jensen-Otsu - Southridge
Emily Walters - Tahoma
Lan Nguyen - Federal Way

 

4A Dramatic

1. Sally White - Auburn - Riverside

2. Rachel Smith - Gig Harbor

3. Kyle Britten - Federal Way

 

Finalists:
Stefan Ducich - Federal Way
Josh Conklin - Federal Way
Katrina Packer - Auburn-Riverside
Amanda Vandeleest - Mead

 

4A Duo

1. Zane Torretta & Even Clemens - Mead

2. Alex Peterson & Dave Rinehart - Ferris

3. Rebecca Fiess & Hillary Carruthers - Thomas Jefferson

 

Finalists:

Kelli Jameson & Eric Elofson - Federal Way
Lee Philbrick & Corrie Rondeau - Auburn-Riverside
Kam Cox & Gino Click - Federal Way

4A Interp Reading

1. Will Rohrer - Capital

2. Stephen Ritchie - Central Kitsap

3. Stephanie Martin - Auburn-Riverside

 

Finalists:

Rachel Platt - Federal Way
Aurea Magbalot - Federal Way
Allison Ormsby - University
Dave Rinehart - Ferris

 

4A Oratory

1. Melissa Case - Federal Way

2. Brian Cutler - Mt. Spokane

3. Garrett Havens - Mt. Spokane

 

Finalists:

Askley Obray - Auburn
 

4A Impromptu

1. Katie Ahern - Eastlake

2. Bryan Krislock - Central Valley

3. Brad Johnson - Federal Way

 

Finalists:

Scott Thompson - Auburn-Riverside
Bryan Garrett - Central Valley
Katherine Taylor - Snohomish
Max Postman - Capital

4A Humorous

1. Lee Philbrick - Auburn-Riverside

2. Caleb Kytonen - North Central

3. Zane Torretta - Mead
 

Finalists:

Gino Click - Federal Way
Nick Cox - Mead
Josh Conklin - Federal Way
Robert Studer - Tahoma

 

 

3A Individual Events Results

 

3A Extemporaneous

1. Chandra Carlisle - Ridgefield

2. Mike Allen - Mt. Vernon

3. Robert Leitzell - Lakeside


Finalists:
Rachel Kehrli - Mt. Vernon
Michael Gee - Mark Morris
Neil Uhrig - Mark Morris
Jenalin Pyle - Cheney
 

3A Expository

1. Jeff Myer - Sammamish

2. Tricia Haley - Mt. Vernon

3. Aly Hoover - Klahowya

 

Finalists:
Betsy Gordon - Klahowya
Betsy Roblee - Mt. Vernon
Carlee Hobbs - Mt. Vernon
Cheryl Thompson - W.F. West

 

3A Dramatic

1. Anthony Shelley - Washington

2. Sarah Nealen - Sunnyside

3. Vanessa Bisbee - Ridgefield

 

Finalists:
Stefan Ducich - Federal Way
Shea Landines - Cheney

 

3A Duo

1. Christine Swor & Troy Morris - Foster

2. Erin Deterding & Anthony Warnke - Mt. Vernon

3. Kelly Dorow & Andy Bowerly - Othello

 

Finalists:

Debbie Idlett & Dylan Bergeson - Mark Morris
Kim Davis & Alicia James - Eastmont
Megan Christianson & Debra Viveiros - Evergreen Lutheran
Ryan Baker & Rachel Boyer - Elma

 

3A Interp Reading

1. Kitty Roberts - Elma

2. Kirsten Lamb - Foster

3. Andrea Nolan - Seattle Academy

 

Finalists:

Molly Wolverton - Black Hills
Lea LaBrant - Columbia RIver
Katie Disharoon - Black Hills

 

3A Oratory

1. Betsy Robblee - Mt. Vernon

2. Katie Murphy - Mt. Vernon

3. Tricia Haley - Mt. Vernon

 

Finalists:

Heather Casteel - Lakeside
Melanie Garber - Elma
Jennie Lancaster - Aberdeen
Bri Halstad - Black Hills

 

3A Impromptu

1. Chandra Carlisle - Ridgefield

2. Dan Vlasulc - Sedro-Woolley

3. Charo McElfist - Cheney

 

Finalists:

Beth Johnson - Mark Morris
Pat Nord - Columbia River
Lindsay Rand - Bellevue

3A Humorous

1. Clay Christofferson - SedroWoolley

2. Anthony Warnke - Mt. Vernon

3. Sarah Nealen - Sunnyside
 

Finalists:

Sam Cox - Cascade
Victor Cuellar - Mt. Vernon
Eric Rundquist - Ridgefield

 

 Individual Event Sweepstakes

 

4A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Federal Way

2. Auburn - Riverside

3. Mead

4. Gig Harbor

5. (tie) Auburn, Mt. Spokane, Thomas Jefferson
 

3A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Mt. Vernon

2. Ridgefield

3. Sedro-Woolley

4. Foster

5. Elma

 

State 4A Debate Results
 

Policy Debate

1. Josh Evenson &  Dean Sweeberg - Puyallup

2. Josh Plumridge & Peter Campbell - Sehome

3. Andrew Strobel & Bill Beck - Puyallup

4. Frances Lucero & Lindsay Jensen - Pt. Angeles
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Jon Helfgott - Sehome

2. Josh Anderson - Sehome

3. Matt Gjertesen - Gig Harbor

4. Melissa Case - Federal Way

Policy Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Evan Clemmens - Mead

2. Scott Thompson - Auburn-Riverside

3. Josh Evans - Puyallup

4. Jarett Sacks - Mead

5. Bill Beck - Puyallup
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Josh Anderson - Sehome

2. Andy O'Connell - Auburn

3. Jeff Clemens - North Central

4. Ashley Obray - Auburn


 

 
State 3A Debate Results
 

 

Policy Debate

1. Mark Sayre & Gareth Campbell - Vashon Island

2. Mike Allen & Ross Richenderfer - Mt. Vernon

3. Alex Paxton & Rachel Kerhli - Mt. Vernon 

4. Ryan Wedeking & Trevor Wong - Mercer Island
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Jeslyn Miller - Mercer Island

2. Jeremy Houk - Seattle Academy

3. Chandra Carlisle - Ridgefield 

4. Robert Lietzell - Lakeside
 

Policy Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Mark Sayre - Vashon Island

2. Femke Oldkam - Vashon Island

3. Gareth Campbell - Vashon Island

4. Alex Paxton - Mt. Vernon
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Heather Castel - Lakeside

2. Jeslyn Miller - Mercer Island


 

 

 Music Home Page