2002 State Tournament Results

 

4A Individual Events Results

 

4A Extemporaneous

1. Aaron Floyd - Gig Harbor

2. Melanie Carter - Federal Way

3. Andre Deckrow - Thomas Jefferson


Finalists:
Kim Palumbarit - Federal Way
Max Postman - Capital
Rachel McClellan - Central Kitsap 

4A Expository

1. Maria McKay - Mead

2. Aurea Magbalot - Federal Way

3. Emily Walters - Tahoma

 

Finalists:
Brooke Gershman - Gig Harbor
Dristen Van Antwerp - Puyallup

 

4A Dramatic

1. Sally Garrison - Auburn

2. Camille Inducil - Auburn-Riverside

3. Rachel Platt - Federal Way

 

Finalists:
Jeff Dobrow - North Central
Daniella Tudor - Auburn
Rachel Smith - Gig Harbor
Will McGinty - North Central

 

4A Duo

1. Conklin/Garman - Federal Way

2. Beckett/White - North Central

3. Pederson/Willard - Auburn-Riverside

 

Finalists:

Ducich/Reiersgard - Federal Way
Anderson/Poyner - Mt. Spokane
Rinehart/Peterson - Ferris

4A Interp Reading

1. Dan Dickey - Mead

2. Stephanie Martin - Auburn-Riverside

3. Jessie Steinhart - Mt. Spokane

 

Finalists:

Amy Bons - Puyallup
Lydia Eberly - University
Tien Ho - Kamiak
Chelsea Wood - Ferris

 

4A Oratory

1. Brooke Gershman - Gig Harbor

2. Brian Thorpe - Ferris

3. Lan Nguyen - Federal Way

 

Finalists:

Mariah McKay - Mead
Troy Bentan - Kentwood
Dana Giffen - Mead
Stacey Pederson - Auburn

 

4A Impromptu

1. Megan Beck - Lewis & Clark

2. Sean Johnson - University

3. Aaron Floyd - Gig Harbor

 

Finalists:

Dan Teimouri - Southridge
Tylor Reynolds - Puyallup
Doug Johnson - Central Valley
T.J. West - Gig Harbor

4A Humorous

1. Nick Cox - Mead

2. Anthony Warnke - Mt. Vernon

3. Breanna White - North Kitsap
 

Finalists:

Eric Elofson - Federal Way
KJ Jebuni-Frimpong - Tahoma
Jack Ferdman - Auburn

 

 

3A Individual Events Results

 

3A Extemporaneous

1. Rob Lintott - WF West

2. Michael Gee - Mark Morris

3. Kortney Thoma - Ephrata


Finalists:
Aaron Shrauss - Seattle Academy
Ian Brisbee - Ridgefield 

3A Expository

1. Shannon Lawless - Bishop Blanchet

2. Alysa Joaquin - Foster

3. Clark Allen - Bishop Blanchet

 

Finalists:
Bridgitte Sims - Sedro-Woolley
Aly Hoover - Klahowya
Aaron Hansen - Klahowya

 

3A Dramatic

1. Anthony Shelly - Washington

2. Lisa Feiertag - Seattle Academy

3. Shea Ladiness - Cheney

 

Finalists:
Lauren Hallett - Cheney
Audrea Nolan - Seattle Academy
Hilary Lathen - Sunnyside

 

3A Duo

1. May/Herrera - Peninsula

2. Jalbert/Lupineti - Seattle Academy

3. Holman/Spector - Seattle Academy

 

Finalists:

Cole/Daridge - Sedro-Woolley
Browerly/Butcher - Othello
Rants/Mitchell - Klahowya

 

3A Interp Reading

1. Andrea Nolan - Seattle Academy

2. Jannele Wagner - Highline

3. Rachel Boyer - Elma

 

Finalists:

Melanie Garber - Elma
Lia Lambrant - Columbia RIver
Jamie McDermott - Anacortes

 

3A Oratory

1. Chris Kaada - Black Hills

2. Makyia Hoyt - Black Hills

3. Heather DeHart - Burlington-Edison

 

Finalists:

Sarah Kemper - Sedro-Woolley
Hilary Lathen - Sunnyside
Joe Patterson - Ephrata

 

3A Humorous

1. Lisa Feiertag - Seattle Academy

2. Cameron Johnson - Highline

3. Katie Cole - Sedro-Woolley

 

Finalists:

Ross Beamish - Elma
Ryan Baker - Elma
Melissa Campbell - Eastside Catholic
Jason Potwora - Ridgefield

3A Impromptu

1. Kyle Ricks - Anacortes

2. Elizabeth Parker - Mercer Island

3. Lindsay Rand - Bellevue
 

Finalists:

Angela Thurmond - Burlington-Edison
Shea Ladines - Cheney
Rob Lintott - WF West
Chloe Angus - WF West

 

 Individual Event Sweepstakes

 

4A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Federal Way

2. Mead

3. Gig Harbor

4. Auburn-Riverside

5. Auburn
 

3A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Seattle Academy

2. Black Hills

3. Bishop Blanchet

4 (tie). WF West

4 (tie). Highline

 

State 4A Debate Results
 

Cross Examination Debate

1. Nick Cox & Jarrett Sacks - Mead

2. Josh Plumridge & Peter Campbell - Sehome

3. Andrew Strobel & Bill Beck - Puyallup

4. Frances Lucero & Lindsay Jensen - Pt. Angeles
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Rahul Goswami - Southridge

2. Dan Teimouri - Southridge

3. Andre Deckrow - Thomas Jefferson

4. Jan Merringer - Gig Harbor

Cross Examination Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Nick Cizek - Puyallup

2. Brian Stewart - Mead

3. Mariah McKay - Mead

4. Ross Richendorfer - Mt. Vernon

5. James Wiker - Kamiak

6. Carmen Lo - Kamiak
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Jessica Beckett - North Kitsap

2. Megan Beck - Lewis & Clark

3. Dan Teimouri - Southridge

4. Erin Cooley - Kamiakin

5 (tie). Tonya Horlick - Auburn

5 (tie). Kim Palumbarit - Federal Way
 

 
State 3A Debate Results
 

 

Cross Examination Debate

1. Peter Campbell & Matt Schissler - Sehome

2. Rachel Weise & Femke Oldham - Vashon Island

3. Mark Sayre & Gareth Campbell - Vashon Island 

4. Pat Lewis & Becky Swanson - Mark Morris
 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Lauren Hallett - Cheney

2. Robert Leitzell - Lakeside

3. Josh Anderson - Sehome 

4. Doug McPherson - Anacortes
 

Cross Examination Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Mark Sayre - Vashon Island

2 (tie). Femke Oldkam - Vashon Island

2 (tie). Peter Campbell - Sehome

 

Lincoln/Douglass Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Josh Anderson - Sehome

2. Robert Leitzell - Lakeside


 

 

 Music Home Page