2004 State Tournament Results

 

4A Individual Events Results

4A Finalists not available for Extemporaneous, Expository, or Humorous

4A Extemporaneous

1. Kimi Neal - Federal Way

2. Jonathan McKay - Mead

3. Mary Ann Almeida - University


Finalists:
Max Postman - Capital
Mallory Dwinal - Gig Harbor
Kayomi Wada - Federal Way

4A Expository

1. Cody Shipman - Gig Harbor

2. Gauri Gupta - Federal Way

3. Linda Kwak - Decatur

Finalists:
Roshni Nelson - Auburn-Riverside
Shawna Smith - Federal Way
Amanda Roll - Auburn-Riverside

4A Dramatic

1. Liam Meehan - Kentwood

2. Marcee Wickline - Gig Harbor

3. Lola Ruckman - Rogers

Finalists:
Annie Jansen - Auburn-Riverside
Kelsey Smith - Thomas Jefferson
Jessica Johnson - Todd Beamer

4A Duo

1. O'Neal/Sherman - Federal Way

2. Pederson/Willard - Auburn-Riverside

3. Gailey/Jarrell - Federal Way

 

Finalists:
Hendry/Johnson - Federal Way
Lawrence/Pries - Auburn-Riverside

4A Interp Reading

1. Gauri Gupta - Federal Way

2. Natalia McDonald - Federal Way

3. Brett Horvath - Mead

 

Finalists:
Aariel Jones - Ferris
Hannah McKenna - Federal Way

4A Oratory

1. Troy Benton - Kentwood

2. Liam Meehan - Kentwood

3. Collin Stevenson - Sumner

 

Finalists:
Taryn Smethers - Gig Harbor
Nikki Helmer - Kentwood
Amanda Roll - Auburn-Riverside
Caitlin Johnson - Federal Way

 

4A Impromptu

1. Max Postman - Capital

2. Peter Van Elswyk - Rogers

3. Edwin Schultz - Mountain View

 

Finalists:
Paul Knudsen - Eastlake
Kimi Neil - Federal Way
Mary Ann Almeida - University
Mallory Dwinal - Gig Harbor

4A Humorous

1. Justin Kjolseth - University

2. Matt Jarrell - Federal Way

3. Kat Braver - Gig Harbor
 

Finalists:
David Gailey - Federal Way
Patrick Rayment - Capital
Chris Jackson - University

 

 

3A Individual Events Results

 

3A Extemporaneous

1. Nick Stevens - Lakeside

2. Kent Van Alstyn - WF West

3. Chloe Angus - WF West

 
Finalists:
Rob Lintott - WF West 
Robert Klaus - Ridgefield

3A Expository

1. Corey Babcock - Sedro-Woolley

2. Maddy Wrought - Elma

3. Sierra Fein - Peninsula

Finalists:
Tyson Rowland - Elma
Dave Weaver - Sedro-Woolley
Wilkerson Tobe - Elma

 

3A Dramatic

1. Amanda Jameson - Burlington-Edison

2. Mo Williams - Cascade (Leav.)

3. Taylor Young - Ridgefield

 

Finalists:
David Trotter - Peninsula
Kamryn Masters - Sedro-Woolley
Ross Beamish - Elma

 

3A Duo

1. Green/Hansen - Ridgefield

2. Sampson/Taylor - Bainbridge

3. Abbot/Peterson - Sedro-Woolley

 

Finalists:

Vlasuk/Bakke - Sedro-Woolley
Nash/Brooks - Black Hills
Bowerly/Butcher - Othello
Molle/Day - Ridgefield 

3A Interp Reading

1. Rebecca Sivitz - Bainbridge

2. Shannon Gildea - Peninsula

3. Moeka Crider - Burlington-Edison

 

Finalists:

Sarah Butcher - Othello
Ben Jevas - Peninsula
Doug Baumgardner - Sedro-Woolley
Laura Rarig - Klahowya

 

3A Oratory

1. Makyia Hoyt - Black Hills

2. Philip Babler - Evergreen Lutheran

3. Saul Spady - Mercer Island

 

Finalists:

Chris Kaasa - Black Hills
Dave Weaver - Sedro-Woolley

3A Humorous

1. Ross Beamish - Elma

2. Sean Fraga - Bainbridge

3. Noel Abbott - Sedro-Woolley

 

Finalists:

Sierra Fein - Peninsula
Taylor Young - Ridgefield
Tyler Bowerly - Othello
Scott Bixby - Eastside Catholic

3A Impromptu

1. Corey Babcock - Sedro-Woolley

2. Chloe Angus - WF West

3. Rob Lintott - WF West
 

Finalists:

Nick Stevens - Lakeside
Robert Klaus - Ridgefield
Brad Green - Ridgefield

 

 Individual Event Sweepstakes

 

4A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Federal Way

2. Gig Harbor

3. Kentwood

4. Auburn-Riverside

5. University

3A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Sedro-Wooley

2. WF West

3. Peninsula

4. Elma

4. Bainbridge

 

 

State Debate Results

 

3A Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Josh Evenson &  Dean Sweeberg - Puyallup

2. Josh Plumridge & Peter Campbell - Sehome

3. Andrew Strobel & Bill Beck - Puyallup

4. Frances Lucero & Lindsay Jensen - Pt. Angeles

3A Lincoln/Douglass Debate- Speaker Awards

1. Rahul Goswami - Southridge

2. Dan Teimouri - Southridge

3. Andre Deckrow - Thomas Jefferson

4. Jan Merringer - Gig Harbor

4A Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Nick Cizek - Puyallup

2. Brian Stewart - Mead

3. Mariah McKay - Mead

4. Ross Richendorfer - Mt. Vernon

5. James Wiker - Kamiak

6. Carmen Lo - Kamiak
 

4A Lincoln/Douglass Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Jessica Beckett - North Kitsap

2. Megan Beck - Lewis & Clark

3. Dan Teimouri - Southridge

4. Erin Cooley - Kamiakin

5 (tie). Tonya Horlick - Auburn

5 (tie). Kim Palumbarit - Federal Way
 

3A & 4A Cross Examination Debate (Combined)
1. Robin Cully & Jesse Wesen - Burlington-Edison
2. Nathan Cohn & Chris Pierini - Auburn
3. Dana Giffen & Jonathan McKay - Mead
4. Casey Hart & Nathan Shields - Puyallup

 
State Debate Results

 

House 2

PO: Chris Jackson - University
Superior: Chris Jackson - University
Excellent: Melody McCombs - Central Valley

 

House 1

PO: Jody Lent - Puyallup
Superior: Jody Lent - Puyallup
Excellent: Griffin Bell - Tahoma

 

Senate

PO: Matt Rose - Eastlake
Superior: Josh Cole - Capital
Excellent: Daniel Ready - Lewis & Clark

 

Erik Helppie Award

1st: Tien Ho, Kamiak
2nd: Tyler Ormsby, University
3rd, Moeko Crider, Burlington-Edison

 

 Forensics Home Page