2005 State Tournament Results

 

4A Individual Events Results

 

4A Extemporaneous

1. Leslie Griffith - Lewis & Clark

2. Nathan Cohn - Auburn

3. Rod Campbell - Capital


Finalists:
Mallory Dwinal - Gig Harbor
McKenzie Lowery - Sumner
Mary Ann Almeida - University

4A Expository

1. Sterling Caruthers - Th. Jefferson

2. Jack Peace - Auburn Riverside

3. Eliott Eaton - Lewis & Clark

Finalists:
Gauri Gupta - Federal Way
Amy Longenecker - Federal Way
Tulley Craig - Federal Way

4A Dramatic

1. Michelle Mwanike - Th. Jefferson

2. Konnie Clary - Mt. Spokane

3. Kaylin Getzlaff - Federal WAy

Finalists:
Sarah Ishmael - Gig Harbor
Hannah McKenna - Federal Way
Zack Argyle - Th. Jefferson

4A Duo

1. Jarrell/Gailey - Federal Way

2. Pederson/Willard - Auburn Riverside

3. Peterson/Pringle - Lewis & Clark

 

Finalists:
Kjolseth/Montang - University
Beaucqual/Campbell - Sumner
Breakfield/Gion - Kentwood

4A Interp Reading

1. Sarah Ishmael - Gig Harbor

2. Kelsey Smith - Th. Jefferson

3. Natasha Soine - Federal Way

 

Finalists:
Amber Stratton - Federal Way
Stephanie Button - Kamiakin
Brittany Drury - Tahoma
Ashley McGowan - University

4A Oratory

1. Greg Brabeck - Mead

2. Hannah McKenna - Federal Way

3. Dana Giffen - Mead

 

Finalists:
Amber Gershman - Gig Harbor
Valerie Lopez - Th. Jefferson
Brandon Huggins - Federal Way
Ashley Craig - Eastlake

 

4A Impromptu

1. Mallory Dwinal - Gig Harbor

2. Shetha Alaskar - Mt. Spokane

3. Mary Ann Almeida - University

 

Finalists:
Chris Jackson - University
Paul Knudsen - Eastlake
Caleb Dorfman - Port Angeles
Leslie Griffith - Lewis & Clark

4A Humorous

1. Haley Herr - Tahoma

2. Matt Jarrell - Federal Way

3. Brandon Montang - University
 

Finalists:
Zack Argyle - Th. Jefferson
David Gailey - Federal Way
Erik Eskesen - Th. Jefferson

 

 

3A Individual Events Results

 

3A Extemporaneous

1. Chloe Angus-Tibbets - WF West

2. Sean Fraga - Bainbridget

3. Rebecca Sivitz - Bainbridge

 
Finalists:
Nicholas Stevens - Lakeside
Greg Nance - Bainbridge

3A Expository

1. Sarah Todd - Mark Morris

2. Melissa Mills - Peninsula

3. Andrew Taylor - Sedro-Woolley

Finalists:
Allegra Bisbee - Ridgefield
Shannon Ward - Mark Morris

3A Dramatic

1. Rihana Saucier - Renton

2. Taylor Young - Ridgefield

3. Tangerine Wiggs - Holy Names

 

Finalists:
Danielle Payne - Sedro-Woolley
Marie Slusser - Elma

 

3A Duo

1. Powell/Tyler - Renton

2. Wade/Wedner - Burlington-Edison

3. Johnson/Wedner - Renton

 

Finalists:

Yochim/Zoller - Ridgefield
Cuthill/Williams - Cascade 

3A Interp Reading

1. Ben Jevas - Peninsula

2. Marie Slusser - Elma

3. Zoe Burstyn - Seattle Academy

 

Finalists:

Shannon Gildea - Peninsula
Andriana Fletcher - Peninsula

3A Oratory

1. Jane Jiang - Lakeside

2. Vera Njunyuna - Renton

3. Lizzy Johnson - Holy Names

 

Finalists:

Chris Kaasa - Black Hills
Dave Weaver - Sedro-Woolley

3A Humorous

1. Baillie Brown - Renton

2. Daniel Cox - Ridgefield

3. Taylor Young - Ridgefield

 

Finalists:

Andrea Herrera - Peninsula
Caitlin Gordon - Elma

3A Impromptu

1. Robert Klaus - Ridgefield

2. Chloe Angus-Tibbets - WF West

3. Allegra Bisbee - Ridgefield
 

Finalists:

Donovan Bisbee - Ridgefield
Paul Campbell - WF West

 

 Individual Event Sweepstakes

 

4A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Federal Way - 59 points

2. Thomas Jefferson - 40 points

3. Gig Harbor - 29 points

4. Lewis & Clark - 25 points

5. University - 24 points

3A Team IE Sweepstakes

1. Renton - 44 points

2. Ridgefield - 39 points

3. Peninsula - 27 points

4. Bainbridge - 25 points

4. WF West - 21 points

 

 

State Debate Results

 

3A Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Rebecca Sivitz - Banbridge

2. Kate Gunby - Mercer Island

3. Robert Klaus - Ridgefield

4. Kevin Garber - Mt. Rainier
 

3A Lincoln/Douglass Debate- Speaker Awards

1. Sam Grausz - Mercer Island

2. Chloe Angus-Tibbets - WF West

3. Duane Goehring - Mt. Rainier

4. Kate Gunby - Mercer Island

5. Azulous Dunaravich - Anacortes

4A Lincoln/Douglass Debate

1. Juliet Rothenberg - Mt. Tahoma

2. Peter Van Elswyk - Rogers

3. Jeff Kingshott - Mt. Vernon

4. Mallory Dwinal - Gig Harbor
 

4A Lincoln/Douglass Debate - Speaker Awards

1. Mallory Dwinal - Gig Harbor

2. Juliet Rothenberg - Mt. Tahoma

3. Jeff Kingshott - Mt. Vernon

4. Kayomi Wada - Federal Way

Brian Leonard - Aubiurn 

3A & 4A Cross Examination Debate (Combined)
1. Jackie Lawrence & Ryan Morgan - Auburn
2. Dana Giffen & Danielle Sacks - Mead
3. Nick Robillard & Kelly Stroh - Central Kitsap
4. Matt Becker & Nick Griffin - Gig Harbor

 
State Debate Results

 

House 2

PO: Dan Ready - Lewis & Clark
Student Choice: Chris Jackson - University
Critics Choice:  Rod Campbell - Capital

 

House 1

PO: Aspen Stover - University
Student Choice: Peter Zysk - Ferris
Critics Choice:  Julia Allen - Central Valley

 

Senate

PO: Chris Jackson - University
Student Choice: Ben Brown  - Central Valley
Critics Choice:  Laine Anderson - University

 Forensics Home Page