WRESTLING HOME

WIAA CONTACT

JOHN MILLER
WIAA Assistant Executive Director
jmiller@wiaa.com
(425) 988-6155
Wrestling Championship Information

Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
  February 20-21, 2015
Location:  
Tacoma Dome
 


TOURNAMENT CENTRAL  
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
MAT CLASSIC XXVII SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
LETTER TO SCHOOLS
DETAILED PAST RESULTS (1996-PRESENT)
ALLOCATIONS
TACOMA DOME PARKING INFORMATION
TICKET PRICES
LODGING INFORMATION


Girls
2015 State Championship Information 2014 State Champions
Regionals

Date:
February 14, 2015


Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
February 20-21, 2015
Location: Tacoma Dome


TOURNAMENT MANAGER

STARK PORTER
porters@issaquah.wednet.edu
(425) 837-4807
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
Individual

100 lb. - Deianeira Caudle (Warden)
106 lb. - Marizza Birrueta (Grandview)
112 lb. - Jasmine Pleasants (Thomas Jefferson)
118 lb. - Jordyn Bartelson (Puyallup)
124 lb. - Arian Carpio (Todd Beamer)
130 lb. - Desiree Zavala (Grandview)
137 lb. - Tatum Sparks (Othello)
145 lb. - Chloe Gardner (Nooksack Valley)
155 lb. - Megan Johnson (Tumwater)
170 lb. - Dellisha Hodges (Burlington-Edison)
190 lb. - Ryan Gibbons (Centralia)
235 lb. - KC Moulden (Enumclaw)

Team

Warden Cougars



2014 Championship Video Replay

1B/2B Boys
2015 State Championship Information 2014 State Champions
Regionals

Date:
February 14, 2015


Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
February 20-21, 2015
Location: Tacoma Dome



TOURNAMENT MANAGER

MARTY FORTIN        SHELLEY THIEL
fortin@cispus.org    sthielwcd3@comcast.net
(360) 497-7131         (425) 433-0555 
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
Individual

106 lb. - Jose Paco Marin (Kittitas)                  
113 lb. - Justin Chantry (Selkirk)
120 lb. - Trent Skelton (Liberty Bell)
126 lb. - Kain Feltwell (Libert-Spangle)
132 lb. - Kaleb Hafner (Liberty-Spangle)
138 lb. - Merrit Fink (Liberty Bell)
145 lb. - Kodie Horn (Lake Roosevelt)
152 lb. - Emmett Fink (Liberty Bell)
160 lb. - Milo Holston (Liberty Bell)
170 lb. - Blake Phillips (Republic)
182 lb. - Lucas Rittel (Republic)
195 lb. - Lane Monteith (Darrington)
220 lb. - Mason Mckenzie (Darrington)
285 lb. - Daniel Fruh (North Beach)
Team

Liberty Bell Mountain Lions



2014 Championship Video Replay

1A Boys
2015 State Championship Information 2014 State Champions
Regionals

Date:
February 14, 2015


Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
February 20-21, 2015
Location: Tacoma Dome



TOURNAMENT MANAGER

CARL WENHAM
wenhamcarl@gmail.com
(253) 946-2281
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
Individual

106 lb. - Chase Wickman (Vashon Island)      
113 lb. - Dalton Young (Lakeside)
120 lb. - Ricky Almaguer (Granger)
126 lb. - Victor Almaguer (Granger)
132 lb. - Josh Crager (Cascade Christian)        
138 lb. - Diego Hernandez (Zillah)
145 lb. - Roberto Orozco (Connell)
152 lb. - Lucas Eastman (Rochester)
160 lb. - Antonio Melendez (Quincy)
170 lb. - Tom Odneal (Illwaco)
182 lb. - Cruz Delangel (Kiona-Benton)
195 lb. - Dom Nakano (Tenino)
220 lb. - Asa Schwartz (Chelan)
285 lb. - Mikey Antczak (Blaine)

Team

Blaine Borderites


2014 Championship Video Replay

2A Boys
2015 State Championship Information 2014 State Champions
Regionals

Date:
February 14, 2015


Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
February 20-21, 2015
Location: Tacoma Dome



TOURNAMENT MANAGER

PAT ALEXANDER
alexa17@earthlink.com
(360) 888-3074
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
Individual

106 lb. - Isaiah Barrera (Othello)
113 lb. - Fidel Medina (Grandview)
120 lb. - Ben Gore (Orting)
126 lb. - Fred Green (Orting)
132 lb. - Diego Castaneda (Grandview)            
138 lb. - Brian Burchett (Klahowya)
145 lb. - Joe Grable (Deer Park)
152 lb. - Matt Miller (Deer Park)
160 lb. - Ely Malametz (Cedarcrest)
170 lb. - Bobby Reece (Kingston)
182 lb. - Trevor Eicher (Deer Park)
195 lb. - Tyrus Kemp (Ephrata)
220 lb. - Dylan Beeler (Clarkston)
285 lb. - Bubba Ruiz (Othello)
Team

Deer Park Stags



2014 Championship Video Replay

 
3A Boys
2015 State Championship Information 2014 State Champions
Regionals

Date:
February 14, 2015


Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
February 20-21, 2015
Location: Tacoma Dome



TOURNAMENT MANAGER

TIM GRAHAM
tgraham@tumwater.k12.wa.us
(360) 709-7611
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
Individual

106 lb. - Clai Quintanilla (North Cental)
113 lb. - Jesse Torres (Sunnyside)
120 lb. - Jesse Barajas (Sunnyside)
126 lb. - Matthew Floresco (Shorewood)           
132 lb. - Colton Tracy (Bonney Lake)
138 lb. - Isaiah Diggs (Decatur)
145 lb. - Christian Villani (Bellevue)
152 lb. - Gunnar Metzer (Hudson's Bay)
160 lb. - Izaec Quintanilla (North Central)
170 lb. - Austin Stannard (University)
182 lb. - Chili Saban (Bonney Lake)
195 lb. - Forest Wade (Stanwood)
220 lb. - Jake Grantham (North Thurston)
285 lb. - Tate Orndorff (University)


Team

North Central Indians 



2014 Championship Video Replay

4A Boys
2015 State Championship Information 2014 State Champions
Regionals

Date:
February 14, 2015


Mat Classic XXVII

Date:
February 20-21, 2015
Location: Tacoma Dome



TOURNAMENT MANAGER

MARTY FORTIN        SHELLEY THIEL
fortin@cispus.org    sthielwcd3@comcast.net
(360) 497-7131         (425) 433-0555
FAN LINK
BRACKETS
Individual

106 lb. - Trey Long (Moses Lake)
113 lb. - Michael Soler (Lake Stevens)
120 lb. - Darren Harris (Yelm)
126 lb. - Timmy Martinez (Pasco)
132 lb. - Junior Godino (Union)
138 lb. - Blake Beard (Central Valley)
145 lb. - Colton Orrino (Central Valley)
152 lb. - Brandon Brenenstahl (Rogers-Puyallup)
160 lb. - Hunter Lord (Lynnwood)
170 lb. - Alex Berfanger (Union)
182 lb. - Ryan Christensen (Woodinville)
195 lb. - Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens)
220 lb. - Matt Voss (Puyallup)
285 lb. - Trent Nivala (Puyallup)


Team

Lake Stevens Vikings



2014 Championship Video Replay


 2014 Wrestling Allocations for the Regional Tournament by Classification

GIRLS
REGION DISTRICT/LEAGUE # OF SCHOOLS TOTAL # OF SCHOOLS

LEAGUES

REGIONAL SITES
    HOST SCHOOL
1 District 1
District 2
57 Schools 287 Wrestlers Bellingham
2 District 3 38 Schools 279 Wrestlers   Stealicoom
3 District 3
District 4
51 Schools 299 Wrestlers   Hoquiam
4 District 5
District 6
District 7
District 8
53 Schools 287 Wrestlers   Wahluke

1B/2B Boys
REGION DISTRICT/LEAGUE # OF SCHOOLS TOTAL # OF SCHOOLS

 LEAGUES

REGIONAL SITES
26 SCHOOLS IDEAL REGION   HOST SCHOOL
1 District 1
District 2
District 4
10 Darrington 
2 District 5
District 6
District 7
District 9
16 Kittitas

1A Boys
REGION DISTRICT/LEAGUE # OF SCHOOLS TOTAL # OF SCHOOLS

LEAGUES

REGIONAL SITES
39 SCHOOLS IDEAL REGION   HOST SCHOOL
1 District 1
District 2
District 4
6

7
13 NWC 
Evergreen 
Blaine
2 District 3
District 4
13 13  Tri Co
Nisqually
Castle Rock
3 District 5 14 14 SCAC  Zillah
4 District 6
District 7
7
7
14 Caribou Trial
Northeast A 
Freeman

2A Boys
REGION DISTRICT/LEAGUE # OF SCHOOLS TOTAL # OF SCHOOLS

LEAGUES

REGIONAL SITES
63 SCHOOLS IDEAL REGION   HOST SCHOOL
1 District 1
District 2
12
2
14 NWC - Cascade
Kingco 
Squalicum
2 District 3
District 4
12
5
17  Seamount-Olympic
GSHL
Hockinson
3 District 3
District 4
8
7
15  SPSL
Evergreen
Steilacoom
4 District 5
District 6
District 7
10

7
17 CWAC

Great Northern 
West Valley (Spokane)

3A Boys
REGION DISTRICT/LEAGUE # OF SCHOOLS TOTAL # OF SCHOOLS

LEAGUES

REGIONAL SITES
66 SCHOOLS IDEAL REGION   HOST SCHOOL
1 District 1
District 2
6
11
17 Wesco N - NWC
Metro 
Nathan Hale
2 District 3 13 13 SPSL - Narrows  Bonney Lake
3 District 2
District 3
District 4
6
3
6
15 Kingco
Seamount
GSHL 
Skyline
4 District 1
District 5
District 8
6
5
5
16 Wesco S
MCC
GSL 
Glacier Peak

4A Boys
REGION DISTRICT/LEAGUE # OF SCHOOLS TOTAL # OF SCHOOLS

LEAGUES

REGIONAL SITES
  66 SCHOOLS IDEAL REGION HOST SCHOOL
1 District 1
District 3
11
7
18 Wesco
Narrows 
Central Kitsap
2 District 2
District 4
11
16
16  Kingco
GSHL
Inglemoor
3 District 3 18 18  SPSL N - SPSL S Emerald Ridge
4 District 5
District 6
District 8
4
5
5
14  MCC
Big 9
GSL
Pasco

 


Baden Sports
New Balance
Snap Raise
Spalding
Local Ford Stores
Washington Army National Guard
Farmers Insurance Group
Washington State Patrol
Sports Authority
Adidas
RushTeamApparel
Apple Physical Therapy
Brooks
Northwest Sports Photography
WIAA  |  Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |  © 2014
Home
 
About Us
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA 101
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2014-16
    Executive Board
    Partners
Athletics & Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
        Unified Sports
    Season Beginning & Ending Dates (2013-2020)
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    State Tournament Schedules
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament Rosters
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs & Events
    Athlete of the Week
    Emerald City Kickoff Classic
    Gareth Giles
        Inductees
        Nominate
    Hall of Fame
        Tickets
    Just Play Fair!
    LEAP
        LEAP Application
    Online Rules Clinics
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
    Order Materials
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
A.D. Center
    MyWIAA
    New AD Registration
    Fall Workshops
    Submit Rosters & Photos
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Coaches
    Coaching Standards Program
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    Coaches School Express
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Policies and Procedures
    Media Credential Registration
    Media Broadcast Rights Fees
    State Tournament Rosters
    Media Advisory Committee