WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Athletics Information > Cross Country Information

 
WIAA Contact:  Brian Smith  |  bsmith@wiaa.com



2016 State Championship Information


TOURNAMENT CENTRAL
2016 DISTRICT QUALIFYING
STATE MEET SCHEDULE
COURSE MAP
FAN LINK
ALLOCATIONS
Tournament Manager

JACOB DAVIS
Athletic Director, Pasco HS
jadavis@psd1.org
(509) 546-2859

Championship Information by Classification

WC 1B/2B 1A 2A 3A 4A

Wheelchair Division
2016 State Championship Information
Finals:
November 5, 2016
2015 Champion:
Isaiah Rigo (Cheney)

STATE MEET SCHEDULE
FAN LINK
2015 FULL RESULTS
1B/2B
2016 State Championship Information
Finals:
November 5, 2016
STATE MEET SCHEDULE
PARTICIPANT LIST
FAN LINK
COURSE MAP
2015 FULL RESULTS:
BOYS | GIRLS
2015 Boys Champions:

Individual:
Kenneth Rooks (College Place)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Northwest Christian (Lacey)
2015 Girls Champions:

Individual:
Madison Ward (St. George's)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Ocosta
1A
2016 State Championship Information
Finals:
November 5, 2016
STATE MEET SCHEDULE
PARTICIPANT LIST
FAN LINK
COURSE MAP
2015 FULL RESULTS:
BOYS | GIRLS
2015 Boys Champions:

Individual:
Tibebu Proctor (Northwest)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Deer Park
2015 Girls Champions:

Individual:
Alexis Redfield (Zillah)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Northwest
2A
2016 State Championship Information
Finals:
November 5, 2016
STATE MEET SCHEDULE
PARTICIPANT LIST
FAN LINK
COURSE MAP
2015 FULL RESULTS:
BOYS | GIRLS
2015 Boys Champions:

Individual:
Dylan Holland (Anacortes)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Sehome
2015 Girls Champions:

Individual:
Brittany Aquino (East Valley (Spo.))
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Liberty (Issaquah)
3A
2016 State Championship Information
Finals:
November 5, 2016
STATE MEET SCHEDULE
PARTICIPANT LIST
FAN LINK
COURSE MAP
2015 FULL RESULTS:
BOYS | GIRLS
2015 Boys Champions:

Individual:
Justin Janke (North Central)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
North Central
2015 Girls Champions:

Individual:
Jordan Oakes (Holy Names)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Glacier Peak
4A
2016 State Championship Information
Finals:
November 5, 2016
STATE MEET SCHEDULE
PARTICIPANT LIST
FAN LINK
COURSE MAP
2015 FULL RESULTS:
BOYS | GIRLS
2015 Boys Champions:

Individual:
Jack Yearian (Bellarmine Prep)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Tahoma
2015 Girls Champions:

Individual:
Taylor Roe (Kamiak)
FINISH LINE VIDEO
Team:
Camas

News & Headlines

Date Headline
9/12/2016 Wheelchair Authorization Form Posted
7/13/2016 2016-17 Track & Field/Cross Country Changes
11/4/2015 Individual National Events Information (Updated 11/4/15)
  News & Headlines Archive
State Championships

Date:
November 5, 2016

Location:
Sun Willows Golf Course
(PASCO)

Important Dates

HS Season Information
 
2016-17
  
 
1ST PRACTICE:  8/22/16
MIN PRACTICE DAYS:  10
HEADSHOT UPLOAD DEADLINE: INSTRUCTIONS
50% RULE DATE: 9/19/16
MAX # CONTESTS (REG SEASON):  10 + JAMBOREE
SEASON END:  11/5/16

2017-18
  
 
1ST PRACTICE:  8/21/17
MIN PRACTICE DAYS:  10
HEADSHOT UPLOAD DEADLINE: INSTRUCTIONS
50% RULE DATE: 9/18/17
MAX # CONTESTS (REG SEASON):  10 + JAMBOREE
SEASON END:  11/4/17

MS/JH Season Information
 

TOTAL SEASON LENGTH INCL PRACTICES: 12 WEEKS
MIN PRACTICE DAYS (PER INDIVIDUAL):  8
SEASON CONTEST LIMIT:  7 + Jamboree



Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2017