WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Programs > Gareth Giles > Inductees

Gareth Giles Award

NOMINATE:    PDF  |  WORD
GARETH GILES AWARD HOME


Gareth Giles Award Contact

CINDY ADSIT
WIAA Assistant Executive Director
cadsit@wiaa.com
(425) 282-5232

Gareth Giles' Memorial Recognition Award Recipients

2017 Bob Jones, Auburn
Shelly Thiel, WIAA District 3
2016 no recipients
 2015  Ed Ploof, Bellarmine Prep
 Bill Bieloh, Walla Walla
 2014  Rich Frazer, WIAA District 4
 Mark Swofford, North Mason
 Tim Thomsen, Sumner
 2013  Art Bickler, Freeman
 Randy Dolven, Kamiakin
 Dan Heltsley, Bethel
 Dave Lutes, Kent
 Wayne McKnight, West Valley
 Ray Whitlow, Tri-Cities Prep
 2012  Bob Dowding, Seattle
 Harlan Kredit, Lynden
 Marty Friedman, Riverside
 John Miller, Spokane
 Jim Murphy, Newport
 Bruce Phillips, Auburn
 2011  Randy Ryan, Spokane
 2010  Ken Axelson, Lynden

 2009  Karst Brandsma, Everett
 2008  Mary Erickson, Centralia
 Art Jarvis, Tacoma
 2007  Mark Cullen, University Prep
 John McGregor, Lind-Ritzville 
 2006  Judy Jennings, Seattle Christian
 2005  Dick Behrens, St. John
 Lee Day, Kittitas
 Dean Naffziger, Rochester
 2004  Bill Gant, Sunnyside
 2003  Cliff Gillies, South Bend
 Dele Gunnerson, Lilliwaup
 Pat Hoonan, Bonney Lake
 Jim Spence, Quincy
 Jan Truant, Shoreline
 2002  Joe Bullock, Tacoma
 Bob Kirk, Pomeroy
 Joe Richer, Cheney
 2001  Ed Tingstad, Spanaway
 2000  George Nordi, Tacoma
 Ron Bennett, Montesano
 Kim Wilson, Edmonds
1999  Russ Brown, Medical Lake
 Barbara Twardus, Seattle
 Don Bagnall, Bothell
1997  Ralph Hilt, Medical Lake
 John Stencil, Mossyrock
 1996  Buddy Gibson, Oakesdale
 1995  Max Sanchez, Deer Park
 1994  Leroy Faling, Kelso
1993  John Anderson, Sumner
 Ray Norton, Asotin
 1992  Bud Hatley, Federal Way
 1991  Richard Neher, Walla Walla
 Lyle Patterson, Naselle
 1990  Dan Inveen, Tacoma

1989  Clayton Dunn, Pullman
 Dick Grabenhorst, Naselle
 Don White, Mt. Si
 1988  Bill Brumsickle, Centralia
 Bob Eller, Wenatchee
 1987  Don Batey, Selah
 Jack Burrell, Kent
 Dave DuVall, Mount Vernon
 Dick Fike, St. John
 Jim Rothnie, Edmonds
 Walt Thorp, Odessa
 1986  Donald Koplitz




 

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2017
Home
 
About
    Activities Matter
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Executive Board
Athletics/Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    2018-19 State Championship Dates
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Hall of Fame
    LEAP
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
    Unified Sports
        Unified Champion Schools Brochure
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
        Read
        Subscribe
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Presentations
        AD Eligibility Clinic
        AD Fall Workshop PowerPoint
        WIAA 101
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
AD/Coaches
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Policies and Procedures
    Media Credential Registration