WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Athletics/Activities > Athletics > Wrestling

 
WIAA Contact:  John Miller 
jmiller@wiaa.com



2017 State Championship Information
Mat Classic XXIX

TOURNAMENT CENTRAL
SCHEDULE
FAN LINK
PARKING INFORMATION
2014-16 REGIONAL WRESTLING ALIGNMENTS
  
Mat Classic Tournament Directors

CARL WENHAM
mccd@wiaa.com
(253) 946-2281
MARTY FORTIN
mccd@wiaa.com
(360) 497-7131

Championship Information by Classification


GIRLS 1B/2B 1A 2A 3A 4A

GIRLS
2016 State Championship Information
Regionals
February 13, 2016

Finals:
February 19-20, 2016

Location: Tacoma Dome
TOURNAMENT MANAGER

STARK PORTER
starkporter@gmail.com

(206) 276-1446
FAN LINK
2015 Team Champion

Grandview Greyhounds

Grandview Greyhounds
2015 Individual Champions
 
100 - Elizabeth Galvez (Toppenish)
105 - Viannei Perez (Grandview)
110 - Marrizza Birrueta (Grandview)
115 - Cameron Guerin (Davis)
120 - Jordyn Bartelson (Puyallup)
125 - Peyton Reece (King's)
130 - Gladdys Palma (White Swan)
135 - Flor Parker-Borrero (Wilson)
140 - Desiree Zavala (Grandview)
145 - Tatum Sparks (Othello)
155 - Abby Lees (Washougal)
170 - Daiza Vann (Todd Beamer)
190 - Hannah Lewandowski (White River)
235 - KC Moulden (Enumclaw)
1B/2B
2015 State Championship Information
Regionals
February 13, 2016

Finals:
February 19-20, 2016


Location: Tacoma Dome
TOURNAMENT MANAGERS

JIM MEYERHOFF JR.       
meyerhja@puyallup.k12.wa.us  
(253) 604-3707
FAN LINK
2015 Team Champion

Warden Cougars


2015 Individual Champions
 
106 - Anthony Payton (Okanogan)
113 - Justin Chantry (Selkirk)
120 - Trent Skelton (Liberty Bell)
126 - Tyson Yamane (Warden)
132 - Trevor Peterson (Tonasket)
138 - Raf Varelas (Brewster)
145 - Emmett Fink (Liberty Bell)
152 - Jorge Juarez (Tonasket)
160 - Ben Alford (Northwest Christian)
170 - Blake Phillips (Republic)
182 - Lucas Rittel (Republic)
195 - Jerry Reyes (Warden)
220 - Mason McKenzie (Darrington)
285 - Octavio Alejandre (Lake Roosevelt)
1A
2015 State Championship Information
Regionals
February 13, 2016

Finals:
February 19-20, 2016

Location: Tacoma Dome
TOURNAMENT MANAGER

CAL JOHNSON
cal.johnson@comcast.net

(509) 280-6735
FAN LINK
2015 Team Champion

Freeman Scotties

2015 Individual Champions
 
106 - TJ Baun (Colville)
113 - Chase Wickman (Vashon Island)
120 - Dalton Young (Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls))
126 - Derick Tollen (La Center)
132 - Tyler Ward (Colville)
138 - Victor Almaguer (Granger)
145 - Diego Hernandez (Zillah)
152 - Garrett Brown (Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls))
160 - Alex Aguilar (Omak)
170 - Ben Knight (Colville)
182 - Markus Goldbach (Freeman)
195 - Jason Aebischer (Deer Park)
220 - Trevor Eicher (Deer Park)
285 - Miguel Morales (Forks)
2A
2015 State Championship Information
Regionals
February 13, 2016

Finals:
February 19-20, 2016


Location: Tacoma Dome
TOURNAMENT MANAGER

MARK PERRY
mark.perry@sno.wednet.edu
(360) 563-4080
FAN LINK
2015 Team Champion

Clarkston Bantams

2014 Individual Champions
 
106 - Alex Cruz (Orting)
113 - Spencer Clegg (Clarkston)
120 - Carlos Lopez (Selah)
126 - Josue Rodriguez (Toppenish)
132 - Manny Martinez (Othello)
138 - Fred Green (Orting)
145 - Zach Volk (Fife)
152 - Brent Evans (Toppenish)
160 - Lucas Eastman (Rochester)
170 - Conner Small (Liberty (Issaquah))
182 - Aaron Tisinger (Anacortes)
195
- Matt Robbins (Port Angeles)
220 - Dylan Beeler (Clarkston)
285 - Hunter Mullins (Orting)
3A
2015 State Championship Information
Regionals
February 13, 2016

Finals:
February 19-20, 2016


Location: Tacoma Dome
TOURNAMENT MANAGER

TIM GRAHAM
tgraham@tumwater.k12.wa.us
(360) 709-7611
FAN LINK
2015 Team Champion

Enumclaw Hornets

2015 Individual Champions
 
106 - Brandon Kaylor (Bonney Lake)
113 - Clai Quintanilla (North Central)
120 - Alec Hoover (Mt. Spokane)
126 - Hunter Haney (Enumclaw)
132 - Andrew Ramirez (Lakes)
138 - West Weinert (Stanwood)
145 - Matt Iwicki (Eastside Catholic)
152 - Christian Villani (Bellevue)
160 - Izaec Quintanilla (North Central)
170 - Killiam Page (Marysville-Pilchuck)
182 - Sam Lindsey (Auburn)
195 - Evan Condon (Mercer Island)
220 - Mario Luevano (Auburn)
285 - Mosese Fifita (Glacier Peak)
4A
2015 State Championship Information
Regionals
February 13, 2016

Finals:
February 19-20, 2016


Location: Tacoma Dome
TOURNAMENT MANAGERS

DON FARLER        
don.farler@tumwater.k12.wa.us   
(360) 709-7811
FAN LINK
2015 Team Champion

Moses Lake Chiefs

2015 Individual Champions
 
106 - Derek Freitag (Kentridge)
113 - Trey Long (Moses Lake)
120 - Bryson Beard (Central Valley)
126 - Darren Harris (Yelm)
132 - Michael Soler (Lake Stevens)
138 - Blake Beard (Central Valley)
145 - Diego Castaneda (Sunnyside)
152 - Ty Wilson (Rogers (Puyallup))
160 - Hudson Mauseth (Moses Lake)
170 - Mark Mulligan (Mt. Si)
182
- Emmanuel Daigbe (Kent Meridian)
195 - Cody Vigoren (Lake Stevens)
220 - Alex Fairhurst (Snohomish)
285 - Tate Orndorff (University)

2016 Mat Classic XXVIII Brackets
   
GIRLS 1B/2B 1A 2A 3A 4A
TEAM TEAM TEAM TEAM TEAM TEAM
PLACINGS PLACINGS PLACINGS PLACINGS PLACINGS PLACINGS
100 135 106 152 106 152 106 152 106 152 106 152
105 140 113 160 113 160 113 160 113 160 113 160
110 145 120 170 120 170 120 170 120 170 120 170
115 155 126 182 126 182 126 182 126 182 126 182
120 170 132 195 132 195 132 195 132 195 132 195
125 190 138 220 138 220 138 220 138 220 138 220
130 235 145 285 145 285 145 285 145 285 145 285
 
2016 Regional Wrestling Sites

   Region 1  Region 2  Region 3  Region 4
4A Rogers (Puyallup) Bellarmine Prep Camas University
3A Marysville Pilchuck Chief Sealth North Thurston Hanford
2A Bremerton Liberty (Issaquah) Shorecrest W. Valley (Spokane)
1A Klahowya Castle Rock Highland Colville
1B/2B Adna Kittitas Reardan -
Girls Squalicum Yelm Aberdeen Othello


News & Headlines

Date Headline
6/02/2016 Wrestling Uniform Rule Change
 5/16/2016 New Potentially Dangerous Hold Identified in High School Wrestling 
10/8/2015 WWWMP Overview and Assessor Checklist Posted
9/1/2015 Middle Level Wrestling - Minimum Practice Days is now 8.
4/27/2015 NFHS News Release:  Pre-Match Requirements for Referees Clarified in High School Wrestling
10/9/2014 Wrestling Coach and Wrestlers/Parents Tutorials Now Available
10/7/2014 New Wrestling Coaches and Assessors
  News & Headlines Archive
State Championships

Date:
February 17-18, 2017

Location:
Tacoma Dome
Parking Information

Important Dates

HS Season Information

2016-17
  
 
1ST PRACTICE:  11/14/2016
MIN PRACTICE DAYS:  12
50% RULE DATE: 12/19/2016
MAX # CONTESTS (REG SEASON):  16+ JAMBOREE
INDIVIDUAL MATCH LIMIT: 45
SEASON END:  2/18/2017

2017-18
  
 
1ST PRACTICE:  11/13/2017
MIN PRACTICE DAYS:  12
50% RULE DATE: 12/18/2017
MAX # CONTESTS (REG SEASON):  16+ JAMBOREE
INDIVIDUAL MATCH LIMIT: 45
SEASON END:  2/17/2018

MS/JH Season Information   
TOTAL SEASON LENGTH INCL PRACTICES: 12 WEEKS
MIN PRACTICE DAYS:  8
SEASON CONTEST LIMIT: 10 + JAMBOREE
INDIVIDUAL CONTEST LIMIT: 22

 

 

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2016
Home
 
About
    Activities Matter
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Executive Board
Athletics/Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs/Events
    Athlete of the Week
    Hall of Fame
    LEAP
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
    Unified Sports
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
        Read
        Subscribe
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
AD/Coaches
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Policies and Procedures
    Media Credential Registration