WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Programs > Hall of Fame > Inductees



HALL OF FAME HOME
NOMINATE
VIDEOS
PURCHASE TICKETS ONLINE
 
 
Contacts

ANDY BARNES
WIAA Assistant Executive Director
abarnes@wiaa.com

(425) 282-5237
Alphabetical List of Inductees

2018

Dr. Robert Gary
ADMINISTRATOR
Gary Hatch
COACH
Bob Kirk
ADMINISTRATOR
Ed Laulainen
CONTRIBUTOR
Gerry Lindgren
ATHLETE
Patsy (Walker) Pointer
ATHLETE
  


2017

Don Freeman
COACH
Dele Gunnerson
ADMINISTRATOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Al Hairston 
COACH & ADMINISTRATOR
Ronald Jones
FINE ARTS
Sid Otton
COACH
Cheryl (Byers) Schauble 
ATHLETE
Craig Smith
CONTRIBUTOR
Duke Washington
ATHLETE
  


2016
 
Megan (Franza) Carlson
ATHLETE
Jan Kirk
COACH
Sandy Ringer
CONTRIBUTOR
Joel Underwood
FINE ARTS


2015
 
Greg Brashear
COACH
Cindy C-Wilson
OFFICIAL
John Crawford
CONTRIBUTOR
Bruce Gutgesell
FINE ARTS
Kasey Keller
ATHLETE
Dick Langum
ADMINISTRATOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Jim Meyerhoff
ADMINISTRATOR & CONTRIBUTOR
Ugur Taner
ATHLETE
Dan White
COACH
  
2014
 
Jim Clem
COACH
Steve Colby
OFFICIAL
Lori Henry
ATHLETE
Tom Kramer
COACH
Kate Starbird
ATHLETE
Dave Weatherred
FINE ARTS
 

2013

Dave Browning
ATHLETE
Ted Christensen
FINE ARTS
Henry DeYoung
ADMINISTRATOR
Carol Finney
OFFICIAL
Keith Gilbertson, Sr.
COACH
Takiyah Jackson
ATHLETE
Marco Malich
COACH
Mel Moore
CONTRIBUTOR
Sandy Schneider
COACH
 

2012
 
Bruce Caldwell
FINE ARTS
Gene Cerino
COACH
Curt Corvin
ATHLETE
Steven McKenzie 
CONTRIBUTOR
Ed Rhoades
OFFICIAL
Linda Sheridan
COACH
Tammy Tibbles
ATHLETE
Chad Ward
ATHLETE
 

2011
 
Clarence Acox
FINE ARTS
Scooter Chapman
CONTRIBUTOR
Kim Cox
COACH
Ron Cox 
ATHLETE
Virginia Hays
OFFICIAL
Denny Humphrey
COACH
Dave Johnson
COACH
Otto Olson 
ATHLETE
Drew Miller
ATHLETE
Doug Porter
ATHLETE
Gene Smith
COACH
 

2010
 
Frank Ahern 
CAOCH
Don Davison
CONTRIBUTOR
Jeanne Eggart Helfer
ATHLETE
Tom Gorman
ATHLETE
Virginia Greenlee 
COACH
Ken Jones
OFFICIAL
Irv Leifer
COACH
Mead Boys Cross Country
TEAM/PROGRAM
Rick Noji 
ATHLETE
Jerry Penney
COACH
Bob Regan
CONTRIBUTOR
Joe Steele
ATHLETE
Brian Steves
FINE ARTS
  

2009
 

Alli Bennet
ADMINISTRATOR
Mike Burton
FINE ARTS & OFFICIAL
Curt De Haan
COACH
Dick Eglet
OFFICIAL
Bill Harris
COACH
Chris Henderson
ATHLETE
John Olerud
ATHLETE
Lisa Raschkow Johnson
ATHLETE
 

2008
 
 
Pat Connors
ATHLETE
DeSales Baseball
TEAM/PROGRAM
Curt Marsh
ATHLETE
Aileen McManus
ATHLETE
Clyde Pock
OFFICIAL
Cash Stone
COACH
Dan Strode
ATHLETE
Walt Thorp
ADMINISTRATOR
Maggie Trimble
COACH
Ruben Van Kempen
FINE ARTS
Chuck Wyborney
COACH
 

2007
 
Steve Emtman
ATHLETE
Steve Escame
COACH
Buddy Gibson
ADMINISTRATOR
Mark Hendrickson
ATHLETE
Wayne Lackman
FINE ARTS
Jake Maberry
COACH
Jack Reynolds
OFFICIAL
Chuck Richards
ATHLETE
Barbara Twardus
ADMINISTRATOR
Wilson Boys Swimming
TEAM/PROGRAM
   

2006
  

Nola Ayres
COACH
Kelly Blair-LaBounty
ATHLETE
Bill Cheatley
OFFICIAL
Bill Hays
COACH
Ron Howard
ATHLETE
Kelly McDonald
FINE ARTS
Moses Lake Wrestling
TEAM/PROGRAM
Tondi Redden von Oelhoffen
ATHLETE
Mark Rypien
ATHLETE
Kim Wilson
ADMINISTRATOR
  
  

2005
 

Auburn Forensics
TEAM/PROGRAM
Phil Carter
ATHLETE
Ron Cey
ATHLETE
Clayton Dunn
ADMINISTRATOR
Lois Gorne
FINE ARTS
Dick Grabenhorst
ADMINISTRATOR
Patricia Hatmaker
COACH
John Heinrick
COACH
Mercer Island Tennis
TEAM/PROGRAM
Ed Pepple
COACH
Hank Rybus
ADMINISTRATOR
Chic Sale
OFFICIAL
Gary Smith
COACH
 

2004
 

Tom Campbell
COACH
Tom Cross 
OFFICIAL
Cliff Gillies
ADMINISTRATOR
Dick Hannula
COACH
Mel Hein
ATHLETE
Robert Levinson 
COACH
Ron Santo
ATHLETE
Sehome Gymnastics
TEAM/PROGRAM
John Stockton
ATHLETE
Joyce Walker
COACH
Jack Thompson
ATHLETE
Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2018
Home
 
About
    Activities Matter
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Executive Board
Athletics/Activities
    Athletics
    Activities
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Tournament Central
    2018-19 State Championship Dates
    Ticket Prices
    State Tournament History
    State Tournament Regulations
    State Tournament Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
    LEAP
    Scholastic Awards Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    RTO Program
    Unified Sports
        Unified Champion Schools Brochure
 
Publications
    Concussion Management Guidelines
    Forms
    Handbook
        2018 Passed Amendments
    Member School Directory
    Newsletter
        Read
        Subscribe
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Presentations
        AD Eligibility Clinic
        AD Fall Workshop PowerPoint
        WIAA 101
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
AD/Coaches
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Media
    Media Credential Registration