WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Holy Names Academy
Overall: 13-13   League: 8-6
Activity: Volleyball - Girls
Location: Seattle, WA
Mascot: Cougars
Classification: 3A
League: Metro
WIAA District: 2






Schedule & Results
Type Date Time Opponent Location Result
Non-League 9/6/2022 7:00 PM @ Skyline Skyline HS 3-1 L
League 9/8/2022 7:00 PM West Seattle Holy Names Academy 3-2 W
Non-League 9/9/2022 7:00 PM Interlake Holy Names Academy 3-0 W
League 9/13/2022 7:00 PM Bishop Blanchet Holy Names Academy 3-2 W
League 9/15/2022 7:00 PM @ Lincoln (Seattle) Lincoln High School 3-2 L
Non-League 9/16/2022 7:00 PM Mount Si Holy Names Academy 3-1 L
League 9/22/2022 7:00 PM @ Seattle Prep Seattle Prep High School 3-0 L
League 9/23/2022 7:00 PM Lakeside (Seattle) Holy Names Academy 3-0 L
League 9/27/2022 7:00 PM Roosevelt Holy Names Academy 3-1 W
League 9/29/2022 7:00 PM @ Eastside Catholic Eastside Catholic School 3-1 W
League 10/4/2022 7:00 PM @ West Seattle West Seattle High School 3-1 W
League 10/6/2022 7:00 PM @ Bishop Blanchet Bishop Blanchet High School 3-0 L
League 10/13/2022 7:00 PM Lincoln (Seattle) Holy Names Academy 3-1 W
League 10/18/2022 7:00 PM @ Lakeside (Seattle) Lakeside HS 3-0 L
League 10/20/2022 7:00 PM Seattle Prep Holy Names Academy 3-2 W
League 10/25/2022 7:00 PM @ Roosevelt Roosevelt High School 3-1 W
League 10/27/2022 7:00 PM Eastside Catholic Holy Names Academy 3-0 L
Playoff 11/3/2022 5:00 PM Eastside Catholic Bishop Blanchet High School 3-0 L
Playoff 11/5/2022 8:00 AM @ Ballard Chief Sealth High School 3-2 L
Playoff 11/5/2022 12:30 PM Chief Sealth Denny Middle School 3-0 W
Playoff 11/5/2022 2:45 PM West Seattle Denny Middle School 3-1 W
Playoff 11/10/2022 5:30 PM @ Lincoln (Seattle) Lakeside HS 3-0 W
Playoff 11/10/2022 7:30 PM @ Lakeside (Seattle) Lakeside HS 3-0 L
Playoff 11/12/2022 11:00 AM Mercer Island Lakeside HS 3-2 W
Playoff 11/12/2022 1:00 PM Lake Washington Lakeside HS 3-0 L
Playoff 11/17/2022 9:45 AM @ Seattle Prep Yakima Sundome 3-0 L
 
League Standings
School Overall Wins Overall Losses % League Wins League Losses %
Lakeside (Seattle) 15 0 1.000 14 0 1.000
Bishop Blanchet 12 5 0.706 10 4 0.714
Seattle Prep 11 5 0.688 10 4 0.714
Holy Names Academy 9 8 0.529 8 6 0.571
Eastside Catholic 6 8 0.429 6 8 0.429
West Seattle 2 13 0.133 2 12 0.143
Roster
Number Name Position Year
1 Angeline Fernandez DS/L 10
2 Anna Lombardi S 9
3 Natalie Skinner OH 11
4 Sarah Gribble OH 9
5 Lucy Flaat S 10
6 Aina Sulcs M 12
7 Sam Chako DS/L 11
10 Ellie White S 12
11 Elexiah Narvaez DS/L 11
12 Cam Moskovitz OH 10
15 Ava Bradbury M/OPP 11
17 Sara Johnson OH 12
21 Logan Garcia OH/S 10