WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Programs > Gareth Giles


 
Annually the Representative Assembly will select from nominations those persons who, by service to the ideals and purpose of the WIAA Representative Assembly, exemplify the leadership and dedication given all students and member schools by Gareth Giles.

  • A minimum of 5 years of service as a Representative Assembly member and/or WIAA Board member and/or Representative Assembly standing or special committee member.
  • Leadership in the WIAA legislative process and procedures.
  • Positive services in the resolution of problems.
  • Dedication and loyalty to the WIAA and the implementation of WIAA rules among the schools of the nominees' WIAA District.
  • Consistent promotion of the purposes of the WIAA in giving first consideration to the activity programs and participating students.

Gareth Giles Award Nomination Form

Nominations are to be submitted to, received by and verified by the WIAA Executive Board as meeting the criteria by the second Friday of January of each year. The Executive Board will select the annual recipient(s) from the list of nominees.  The Gareth Giles Award is presented annually at Winter Coalition.
 


CINDY ADSIT
WIAA Assistant Executive Director

 



 

2021 Rob Swaim, Auburn SD
2020 Tom Doyle, District 2
Dwayne Johnson, Port Angeles
Rich Rouleau, Naches
2019 Greg Erickson, Marysville
Wendy Malich, Franklin Pierce SD
Jim Meyerhoff, WIAA
Rick Wells, Puyallup
2018 Mickey Fowler, District 2
Mick Hoffman, Vancouver Public Schools
Eric McCurdy, Seattle Public Schools
Jim Piccolo, District 1
2017 Bob Jones, Auburn
Shelly Thiel, WIAA District 3
2016 No Recipients
2015 Ed Ploof, Bellarmine Prep
Bill Bieloh, Walla Walla
2014 Rich Frazer, WIAA District 4
Mark Swofford, North Mason
Tim Thomsen, Sumner
2013 Art Bickler, Freeman
Randy Dolven, Kamiakin
Dan Heltsley, Bethel
Dave Lutes, Kent
Wayne McKnight, West Valley
Ray Whitlow, Tri-Cities Prep
2012 Bob Dowding, Seattle
Harlan Kredit, Lynden
Marty Friedman, Riverside
John Miller, Spokane
Jim Murphy, Newport
Bruce Phillips, Auburn
2011 Randy Ryan, Spokane
2010 Ken Axelson, Lynden
2009 Karst Brandsma, Everett
2008 Mary Erickson, Centralia
Art Jarvis, Tacoma
2007 Mark Cullen, University Prep
John McGregor, Lind-Ritzville 
2006 Judy Jennings, Seattle Christian
2005 Dick Behrens, St. John
Lee Day, Kittitas
Dean Naffziger, Rochester
2004 Bill Gant, Sunnyside
2003 Cliff Gillies, South Bend
Dele Gunnerson, Lilliwaup
Pat Hoonan, Bonney Lake
Jim Spence, Quincy
Jan Truant, Shoreline
2002 Joe Bullock, Tacoma
Bob Kirk, Pomeroy
Joe Richer, Cheney
2001 Ed Tingstad, Spanaway
2000 George Nordi, Tacoma
Ron Bennett, Montesano
Kim Wilson, Edmonds
1989 Clayton Dunn, Pullman
Dick Grabenhorst, Naselle
Don White, Mt. Si
1988 Bill Brumsickle, Centralia
Bob Eller, Wenatchee
1987 Don Batey, Selah
Jack Burrell, Kent
Dave DuVall, Mount Vernon
Dick Fike, St. John
Jim Rothnie, Edmonds
Walt Thorp, Odessa
1986 Donald Koplitz

Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2021
Home
 
WIAA
    Staff
    Contact
    Executive Board
    Representative Assembly
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications
    Member School Directory
About
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2020-2024
    Executive Board
My School
    Manage My School Profile
    Verify My Pass Gate
    Verify Sports/Activities Offered
    Verify Coaches
    Verify Coach Roles
    Manage Coaching Standards
    Manage Coach Permissions
    Manage Coach Certificates
    Submit Participation Survey
    Update Membership Info
Clinics
 
Sports/Activities
    COVID-19 Planning
    Sports
        Softball (Slowpitch)
    Activities
        Esports
    Statewide League Standings
    Season Beginning & Ending Dates
Sports & Activities
    Sport/Activity-Specific Resources
    COVID-19 Planning
    Games Wanted
    Register for Foundation Games
    Season Beginning & Ending Dates
Tournaments
    Brackets & Past Results
    State Championship Dates
    WIAA Live Mobile App
    Media
    Ticket Prices
    Tournament History
    Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Women in Sport Summit
    Team of the Month
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Scholastic Awards Program
    LEAP
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
 
State Tournaments
    Bound for State Regulations
    Tournament Information
    Allocations & Draw Criteria
Forms
Resources
    Handbook
    Forms
    Health & Wellness
    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
    Job Openings
Eligibility
 
Resources
    AD Resources
    Coach Resources
    Handbook
    Arbiter Resources
    WIAA/WOA Co-Op Agreement
    Job Postings
    Heat Index Calculator
    Order Materials from the WIAA
Nominate
    Scholastic Awards
    Athlete of the Week
    Team of the Month
    Hall of Fame
    Gareth Giles Award
Eligibility
MyWIAA