WIAA
WIAA
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook

 


SPRING*
DATE(S) TOURNAMENT LOCATION MANAGER(S) SCHOOL INFO PACKET
MAY 21 Regional Baseball Various Locations - -
MAY 24-25 1B/2B Boys & Girls State Golf Deer Park Golf Course (Deer Park) Dave Tikker 2022 Packet
  1A Boys & Girls State Golf Indian Canyon Golf Course (Spokane) Scott Kramer 2022 Packet
  2A Boys State Golf Capitol City Golf Club (Olympia) Steve Taylor 2022 Packet
  2A Girls State Golf Tumwater Valley Golf Club (Tumwater) Tim Trimble 2022 Packet
  3A Boys State Golf Liberty Lake Golf Course (Liberty Lake) Paul Manfred 2022 Packet
  3A Girls State Golf Meadowwood Golf Course (Liberty Lake) John Barrington 2022 Packet
  4A Boys State Golf Indian Summer Golf & Country Club (Olympia) Gary Larson 2022 Packet
  4A Girls State Golf Hawks Prairie (Links) Golf Course (Lacey) Kelly Kirk 2022 Packet
MAY 26-28 1B, 2B, 1A Boys & Girls State Track & Field Eastern Washington University (Cheney) - -
  2A, 3A, 4A Boys & Girls State Track & Field Mount Tahoma HS (Tacoma) - -
MAY 27-28 1B, 2B State Baseball Ridgefield Outdoor Recreation Complex (Ridgefield) Paul Huddleston 2022 Packet
  1A, 2A State Baseball County Stadium (Yakima) Mel Moore 2022 Packet
  3A, 4A State Baseball Gesa Stadium (Pasco) Mike Edwards     2022 Packet
  1A, 2A Boys State Soccer Tumwater HS (Tumwater) Tim Graham 2022 Packet
  3A, 4A Boys State Soccer Sparks Stadium (Puyallup) Jim Meyerhoff 2022 Packet
  1B, 2B State Fastpitch Softball Gateway Sports Complex (Yakima) Trudy Bray 2022 Packet
  1A State Fastpitch Softball Columbia Playfield (Richland) Adrian Ochoa 2022 Packet
  2A State Fastpitch Softball Carlon Park (Selah) Brandon Gillespie 2022 Packet
  3A State Fastpitch Softball Regional Athletic Complex (Lacey                  Aaron R / Don F 2022 Packet
  4A State Fastpitch Softball Merkel Field (Spokane) Dave Kelley 2022 Packet
1B/2B/1A Boys & Girls State Tennis Yakima Tennis Club Stacy Stephen 2022 Packet
  2A Boys & Girls State Tennis Nordstrom Tennis Center (Seattle) Colin Cushman 2022 Packet
  3A Boys & Girls State Tennis Columbia Basin Racquet Club, Claybell Park &
Howard Amon Park (Richland)
Mike Edwards 2022 Packet
  4A Boys & Girls State Tennis Kamiakin HS & The Pacific Clinic (Kennewick) Kyle Cowan 2022 Packet
 
*Memorial Day is May 30, 2022


WINTER
DATE(S) TOURNAMENT LOCATION MANAGER(S) SCHOOL INFO PACKET
FEB 3-5 Girls State Bowling Narrows Plaza Bowl (University Place - 2022 Packet
FEB 4-5 State Cheerleading Battle Ground HS Dave Pilcher 2022 Packet
FEB 12 Regional Wrestling Various Locations - -
  Drama Festival - Individual Events Olympia HS - -
FEB 17-19 Boys State Swimming & Diving King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way) - -
FEB 18-19 Mat Classic XXXIII: Boys & Girls State Wrestling Tacoma Dome Carl Wenham 2022 Packet
FEB 25-26 State Gymnastics Sammamish HS Dwayne Johnson 2022 Packet
Basketball Regionals Various Locations - -
MAR 2-5 1B, 2B State Basketball Spokane Arena Dave Tikker
Ken Lindgren
2022 Packet
  1A, 2A State Basketball Yakima Valley SunDome Rock Winters
Mel Moore
2022 Packet
  3A, 4A State Basketball Tacoma Dome Mark Albertine 2022 Packet
MAR TBD Individual Events (Speech) University of Puget Sound (Tacoma) - -
MAR 25 4A State Dance/Drill  Yakima Valley SunDome Lara Lindersmith 2022 Packet
MAR 26 2B/1A/2A/3A State Dance/Drill Yakima Valley SunDome Lara Lindersmith 2022 Packet
  Drama Festival East: Lewis and Clark HS
Northwest: TBD
Southwest: Capital HS
Spokane
Seattle
Olympia
-
MAR TBD State Debate and Student Congress University of Puget Sound (Tacoma) - -
APR 29 State Ensemble Contest (Music) Central Washington University (Ellensburg) - -
APR 30 State Solo Contest (Music) Central Washington University (Ellensburg) - -
 
FALL
DATE(S) TOURNAMENT LOCATION MANAGER(S) SCHOOL INFO PACKET
OCT 29-30 State Slowpitch Softball Gateway Sports Complex (Yakima) Trudy Bray 2021 Packet
NOV 6 Boys & Girls State Cross Country Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco) Greg Huisingh 2021 Packet
NOV 11-12 1B, 2B State Volleyball Yakima Valley SunDome Dave Cullen 2021 Packet
NOV 12-13 Girls State Swimming & Diving King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way) Jeff Lowell -
  1A State Volleyball Yakima Valley SunDome Dave Cullen 2021 Packet
NOV 18-19 3A State Volleyball Yakima Valley SunDome Dave Cullen 2021 Packet
NOV 19-20 1B/2B Boys and Girls Soccer Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner) Aaron Radford 2021 Packet
1A, 2A Girls State Soccer Shoreline Stadium Don Dalziel 2021 Packet
3A, 4A Girls State Soccer Sparks Stadium (Puyallup) Jim Meyerhoff 2021 Packet
2A, 4A State Volleyball Yakima Valley SunDome Dave Cullen 2021 Packet
NOV 27 Football Semifinals Various Locations - -
DEC 4 Gridiron Classic: State Football Various Locations - -
Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2022
Home
 
About
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2020-2024
    Executive Board
Sports/Activities
    COVID-19 Planning
    Sports
    Activities
    Statewide League Standings
    Season Beginning & Ending Dates
Tournaments
    Brackets
    Past Results
    State Championship Dates
    WIAA Live Mobile App
    Media
    Ticket Prices
    Tournament History
    Allocations
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Women in Sport
    Team of the Month
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Scholastic Awards Program
    LEAP
    Hall of Fame
 
Resources
    Handbook
    Forms
    Health & Wellness
    Student Eligibility Center
    Become an Official
    Discrimination & Harassment Reporting Form
    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
    Addressing Discriminatory Actions
    Job Openings
Education
    Coaches School
    CoachUp! Washington
    Nutrition Center
MyWIAA