WIAA
WIAA
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook


 
LEAP (Leadership through Education, Activities, and Personal Development), is a student leadership group organized by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.  The LEAP Committee is made up of student leaders from WIAA member schools throughout the state.  Student representatives are involved with WIAA events, meetings and community projects, and have the unique opportunity to be the voice of Washington’s nearly 225,000 student-participants.

Each spring, the WIAA invites students who will be entering their JUNIOR year the following fall to APPLY.  Approximately eight students will be selected to join the Committee and participate throughout their junior and senior years.

The annual application deadline is MAY 31. For questions related to the LEAP Committee, please contact Andy Knapp.

 
2021 APPLICATION CLOSED

 
 

 
Zeke Akinbade
Prosser

Class of 2023
AuLani Benitez
Grandview

Class of 2022
Ayva Broadbent
Lewis and Clark
 
Class of 2023
Avery Brumley
Sultan
 
Class of 2023
Cole Clark
Freeman
 
Class of 2022
Amelia Chiu
Newport (Bellevue)

Class of 2023
Drew Fialho
Lake Washington
 
Class of 2023
Megan Leitz
Wahkiakum
 
Class of 2022
Ciara Mennitto
Spanaway Lake

Class of 2023
Grace Nelson
Odessa

Class of 2023
Maggie Ogden
Clarkston

Class of 2022
Aidan Perales
Burlington-Edison

Class of 2022
Israel Reyna
Mount Vernon

Class of 2022
Austin Seals
Meadowdale

Class of 2022
Gillian Spilker
Bellingham

Class of 2023
Michelle Soto Meza
Highland

Class of 2022

READ THE LEAP STUDENT BLOG
 
 

 
CLASS OF 2021
 
Sosna Araya Kennedy Catholic
Fiona Clayton Cleveland HS
Antonio Hernandez Stadium HS
Kjirstin Hopfer Ocosta HS
Dane McMillan Hoquiam HS
Nancy Phan Rogers (Spokane) HS
Roman Schroyer Sehome HS
Billy Simpkin Kiona-Benton HS

CLASS OF 2020
 
Gunnar Aune Colfax HS
Malachy Caffrey La Salle HS
Kelly Chen Foster HS
Lauren Freuh Issaquah HS
Andrew Liu Olympia HS
Rocco Parrish Grandview HS
Kamryn Shannon Ephrata HS
Allison Yajko Skyview HS
CLASS OF 2019
 
Brenden Archer Shadle Park HS
Marte Borgmann Garfield HS
Kai Burgman North Thurston HS
Joh'nell Clark Spanaway Lake HS
Anson Huang Renton HS
Brayden Konkle Burlington-Edison HS
Sydney Rains Lyle HS
Anayeli Trejo Bridgeport HS
 
CLASS OF 2018
 
Jade Chamberlin Connell HS
Aaron Davenport Cedarcrest HS
Kathy Le Foss HS
Tabitha Messineo Puyallup HS
Lexi Mikkelsen Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) HS
Dylan Mooers Tumwater HS
Ford Powers Chiawana HS
Eddie Rojas Lake Washignton HS
CLASS OF 2017
 
Megan Drake South Whidbey HS
Feven Fessehatzion Lindbergh HS
Drake Mitby Ocosta HS
Michael Larson Everett HS
Lindsey Lindgren Oakesdale HS
Jordan Oakes Holy Names Academy
Cameron Read Goldendale HS
Keithen Shepard Union HS
 
CLASS OF 2016
 

Tylor Adcock Kamiak HS
Sabrina Bozich Hanford HS
Ali Brandt Wenatchee HS
Payton Gunhus Seattle Christian
Chloe Lium Bothell HS
Lexus Oden Todd Beamer HS
Isaac Santos South Kitsap HS
Peyton Van Pevanage Davenport HS
CLASS OF 2015
 
Kacey Coyle White River HS
Brady Crane Chief Sealth International HS
Mikayla Ferenz Walla Walla HS
Cindy Huynh Lindbergh HS
Nicholas Kosinski Bishop Blanchet HS
Loryn Musgrove Kelso HS
Connor Pratt Cheney HS
Mark Webber Colfax HS

CLASS OF 2014
 
Gloria Alameda Bridgeport HS
Brett Carter Franklin Pierce HS
Adam Husa Mt. Si HS
Monique Isaak Almira Coulee Hartline HS
Sara Lindquist Mercer Island HS
Kate McGree La Salle HS
Ashlee Pedersen Mt. Spokane HS
Trevor Terris Tonasket HS
CLASS OF 2013
 
Mercedes DeBruler Three Rivers Christian
Lily Karges Holy Names Academy
Colin Malaska Eastside Catholic
Reilly Roach DeSales HS
Hector Ruiz Mariner HS
Bailey Vallee Bellingham HS
Taylor Watkins East Valley (Spokane) HS

CLASS OF 2012
 
Madeline Isaak Almira-Coulee-Hartline HS
Hunter Larson Aberdeen HS
Kevin Nelson Enumclaw HS
Helen Petersen Prosser HS
Linnea Phillips West Valley (Yakima) HS
Julie Wilson Vashon Island HS
CLASS OF 2011
 
Hailey Gullstad Mercer Island HS
Sherry Henry Prairie HS
Nick Jaech Camas HS
Daniel Kelly Onalaska HS
Nicole Presho Mary Walker HS
Jessica Wallace Squalicum HS

CLASS OF 2010
 
Mac Clark Cascade HS
Seth Davis Klickitat HS
Morgan McBride Bickleton HS
Sam Mota-Martinez Tri-Cities Prep
Anthony Rascon Neah Bay HS
Andy Soper Franklin Pierce HS
CLASS OF 2009
 
Makenna Hamre Juanita HS
Rachel Haynes Tekoa HS
Anna Hester Washington HS
Tate Kelly Gonzaga Prep
Amy Ohlinger Franklin Pierce HS
Ben Olson Mt. Si HS
Justin Slanina Washington HS
Cherish Summers LaCrosse HS
Candi Zion Toledo HS


Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2021
Home
 
About
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2020-2024
    Executive Board
Sports/Activities
    COVID-19 Planning
    Sports
    Activities
    Season Beginning & Ending Dates
Tournaments
    Brackets & Past Results
    State Championship Dates
    WIAA Live Mobile App
    Media
    Ticket Prices
    Tournament History
    Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Women in Sport Summit
    Team of the Month
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Scholastic Awards Program
    LEAP
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
 
Resources
    Handbook
    Forms
    Health & Wellness
    Student Eligibility Center
    Become an Official
    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
    Job Openings
MyWIAA