WIAA
WIAA
435 Main Ave S | Renton, WA 98057 | (425) 687-8585
Twitter
Instagram
FaceBook
Programs > LEAP > LEAP Committee




LEAP BLOG
STUDENT INPUT FORM
 
CONTACT

ANDY KNAPP
Director of Marketing
aknapp@wiaa.com
 
 
LEAP (Leadership through Education, Activities, and Personal Development), is a student leadership group organized by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association.  The LEAP Committee is made up of student leaders from WIAA member schools throughout the state.
  Student representatives are involved with WIAA events, meetings and community projects, and have the unique opportunity to be the voice of Washington’s nearly 225,000 student-participants.

Each spring, the WIAA invites students who will be entering their JUNIOR year the following fall to APPLY.  Approximately eight students will be selected to join the Committee and participate throughout their junior and senior years.

The annual
application deadline is MAY 31.  Please direct all questions to aknapp@wiaa.com. 
 

2020 APPLICATION CLOSED

 

Sosna Araya
Kennedy Catholic

Class of 2021
AuLani Benitez
Grandview

Class of 2022
Cole Clark
Freeman
 
Class of 2022
Fiona Clayton
Cleveland
SEATTLE, WA
Class of 2021
Antonio Hernandez
Stadium

Class of 2021
Kjirstin Hopfer
Ocosta

Class of 2021
Megan Leitz
Wahkiakum
 
Class of 2022
Dane McMillan
Hoquiam

Class of 2021
Maggie Ogden
Clarkston

Class of 2022
Aidan Perales
Burlington-Edison

Class of 2022
Nancy Phan
Rogers (Spokane)

Class of 2021
Israel Reyna
Mount Vernon

Class of 2022
Roman Schroyer
Sehome

Class of 2021
Austin Seals
Meadowdale

Class of 2022
Billy Simpkin
Kiona Benton

Class of 2021
Michelle Soto Meza
Highland

Class of 2022


 

 
CLASS OF 2020
 
Gunnar Aune Colfax HS
Malachy Caffrey La Salle HS
Kelly Chen Foster HS
Lauren Freuh Issaquah HS
Andrew Liu Olympia HS
Rocco Parrish Grandview HS
Kamryn Shannon Ephrata HS
Allison Yajko Skyview HS
CLASS OF 2019
 
Brenden Archer Shadle Park HS
Marte Borgmann Garfield HS
Kai Burgman North Thurston HS
Joh'nell Clark Spanaway Lake HS
Anson Huang Renton HS
Brayden Konkle Burlington-Edison HS
Sydney Rains Lyle HS
Anayeli Trejo Bridgeport HS
 
CLASS OF 2018
 
Jade Chamberlin Connell HS
Aaron Davenport Cedarcrest HS
Kathy Le Foss HS
Tabitha Messineo Puyallup HS
Lexi Mikkelsen Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) HS
Dylan Mooers Tumwater HS
Ford Powers Chiawana HS
Eddie Rojas Lake Washignton HS
CLASS OF 2017
 
Megan Drake South Whidbey HS
Feven Fessehatzion Lindbergh HS
Drake Mitby Ocosta HS
Michael Larson Everett HS
Lindsey Lindgren Oakesdale HS
Jordan Oakes Holy Names Academy
Cameron Read Goldendale HS
Keithen Shepard Union HS
 
CLASS OF 2016
 

Tylor Adcock Kamiak HS
Sabrina Bozich Hanford HS
Ali Brandt Wenatchee HS
Payton Gunhus Seattle Christian
Chloe Lium Bothell HS
Lexus Oden Todd Beamer HS
Isaac Santos South Kitsap HS
Peyton Van Pevanage Davenport HS
CLASS OF 2015
 
Kacey Coyle White River HS
Brady Crane Chief Sealth International HS
Mikayla Ferenz Walla Walla HS
Cindy Huynh Lindbergh HS
Nicholas Kosinski Bishop Blanchet HS
Loryn Musgrove Kelso HS
Connor Pratt Cheney HS
Mark Webber Colfax HS

CLASS OF 2014
 
Gloria Alameda Bridgeport HS
Brett Carter Franklin Pierce HS
Adam Husa Mt. Si HS
Monique Isaak Almira Coulee Hartline HS
Sara Lindquist Mercer Island HS
Kate McGree La Salle HS
Ashlee Pedersen Mt. Spokane HS
Trevor Terris Tonasket HS
CLASS OF 2013
 
Mercedes DeBruler Three Rivers Christian
Lily Karges Holy Names Academy
Colin Malaska Eastside Catholic
Reilly Roach DeSales HS
Hector Ruiz Mariner HS
Bailey Vallee Bellingham HS
Taylor Watkins East Valley (Spokane) HS

CLASS OF 2012
 
Madeline Isaak Almira-Coulee-Hartline HS
Hunter Larson Aberdeen HS
Kevin Nelson Enumclaw HS
Helen Petersen Prosser HS
Linnea Phillips West Valley (Yakima) HS
Julie Wilson Vashon Island HS
CLASS OF 2011
 
Hailey Gullstad Mercer Island HS
Sherry Henry Prairie HS
Nick Jaech Camas HS
Daniel Kelly Onalaska HS
Nicole Presho Mary Walker HS
Jessica Wallace Squalicum HS

CLASS OF 2010
 
Mac Clark Cascade HS
Seth Davis Klickitat HS
Morgan McBride Bickleton HS
Sam Mota-Martinez Tri-Cities Prep
Anthony Rascon Neah Bay HS
Andy Soper Franklin Pierce HS
CLASS OF 2009
 
Makenna Hamre Juanita HS
Rachel Haynes Tekoa HS
Anna Hester Washington HS
Tate Kelly Gonzaga Prep
Amy Ohlinger Franklin Pierce HS
Ben Olson Mt. Si HS
Justin Slanina Washington HS
Cherish Summers LaCrosse HS
Candi Zion Toledo HS


Washington Interscholastic Activities Association  |   435 Main Ave S   |  Renton, WA 98057  |  (425) 687-8585  |  © 2020
Home
 
About
    Mission & Strategic Plan
    WIAA Staff
    Contact
    Member School Directory
    Districts & Leagues
    Classifications 2016-2020
    Classifications 2020-2024
    Executive Board
Sports/Activities
    COVID-19 Planning
    Sports
        Softball (Slowpitch)
    Activities
    Statewide League Standings
Tournaments
    Brackets & Past Results
    Tournament Central
    WIAA Live Mobile App
    State Championship Dates
        2019-20 State Championship Dates
        2020-21 State Championship Dates
        2021-22 State Championship Dates
    Media
        Media Credential Registration
    Ticket Prices
    Tournament History
    Tournament Regulations
    Allocations & Draw Criteria
Programs
    Athlete of the Week
    Women in Sport Summit
    Team of the Month
    Smart Choices Scholarship Program
    Scholastic Cup
    Scholastic Awards Program
    LEAP
    Hall of Fame
        Hall of Fame Home
    WOA/WIAA Co-Op Agreement
 
Resources
    Handbook
        2020 Proposed Amendments
    Forms
    Health & Wellness
        Concussion Management Guidelines
        Sudden Cardiac Arrest Guidelines
        Heat Index Calculator
        Asthma Info For Coaches
        Sideline Asthma Basics
    Member School Directory
    WIAA-WOA Statewide Agreement
    College Eligibility
    Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee Application
AD/Coaches
    Arbiter Resource Center
    Order Handbooks and Rule Books
    Athletic Directors
    Coaches
    MyWIAA
    Coaches School
    MaxPreps
    Job Openings
    Games Wanted
Eligibility